Distinguished Alumni – Past Award Recipients

Class of 2018

Left to Right (with Campus Principal John Lischner center): John Krill ’61, John Darrenkamp ’53, Felicia Figueroa DeJesus ’96, and Capt. Gordon Cross.

Class of 2017

Left to Right: Lisa Groff ’78, Eliseo Roman ’78, Madeline Whedbee Anderson ’45, Jeff Forster ’66, and Denise Ewell ’75 (accepting the award on behalf of her late father, Henry Norwood “Barney” Ewell ’38).

 

Class of 2016

Left to Right: Rev. Dr. Richard (Dick) McClain ’56; Gary W. Mills ’77; Maj. Katrina West Parlowe ’94 and Jeremy R. Young ’03 (Not pictured: Sam Sternberg ’02)

 

Class of 2015

Left to Right: Paul Edwin Shelton II ’91, Jack Behrens ’53, Mark S. Watson ’76, Mindy Myers ’94 & Dan Anderson ’00.

 

Class of 2014

Left to Right: S. Leslie Blatt ’53, Carl Ernst ’56, Erika M. Hunsicker ’98 & Paul Weaver ’63 (Ruth Kauffman ’81 not pictured).

 

Class of 2013

Left to Right: Erika L. Powell ‘90 (Bottom), John Kaufhold ‘91, James B. McMullin ‘46, Nicole Kuhns Massey ‘94 & Edward “Champ” Hall ‘83.

 

Class of 2012

Left to Right: Patricia Wohlsen Epps ‘67, Mara Rekis Anderson ‘64, Charles G. Francos ’41 (Down Center), Pia Boben Fenimore ‘88 & Jacqueline Renee Jones Cunningham ‘83.

 

Class of 2011

Left to Right: Jose Alejandro Rosado, Christopher Echterling, Nitin Tanna, Nicholas Veronis and Brenda Green Photo- Heisey

Class of 2010

Left to Right: Isaias Rodriguez ‘98, Lola Miller Olsen ‘62, Timothy L. Kauffman ‘66, David William Martin ‘55, & Kermit C. Jones ‘78.

Class of 2009

Class of 2008

Left to Right: David L. Greene ‘94, Joseph P. Nolt ‘55, Christian Engle McMurtrie ‘52, Richard M. Scott ‘36 & Nancy Valavanes Kambouroglos ‘71

Class of 2007

Left to Right: Stanley J. Buch ‘41, Barbara A. Burgess ‘74, Donald O. Shelton ‘53, & Richard F. Lockey ‘57 (Michael Jamanis ‘84 is not pictured).

Class of 2006

Left to Right: Michael J. Perezous ‘54, Clyde Lucas ‘63, David Smith ‘66, Ronald C. Burger ‘66 & Matthew Pinsker ‘86

Class of 2005

Left to Right: Kenneth G. Stoudt ’61, Sharon Swope Schmid (widow of honoree Dennis C. Schmid ’61), Ann Gerhart ’73, Frank Wright, Jr. ’83 & Robert De Mora ’52.

Class of 2004

Left to Right: Caroline May Hoffer ‘74, Vickey A. Wright-Smith ‘84, Arthur E. Morris ‘63, & Paul R. Martin ‘50. John W. Hoff ’40 is not pictured.

Class of 2003

Left to Right: Clark McSparren, Jr. ‘51, James G. Shultz ‘64, Vera White Harris ‘81, Eriberto Rios, Jr. ‘86 & Richard D. Winters ‘37

Class of 2002

Left to Right: Miryam C. Granthon ’89, William E. Cooper ’69, Rosa Cunningham Harris ’67, Howard Means ’62 & William Oller ’41 (not pictured).

Class of 2001

Left to Right: Barbara Ann Dunlap Minney ’66, Charles W. Smithgall ’63, & Carole Brown Roberts ’60. Not pictured: Laszlo Birinyi, Jr. ’61 & Luke A. Veronis ’83

Class of 2000

Left to Right: Leroy T. Hopkins ’61, Gordon A. Kraft ’58, Katie Buck True ’58, J. Freeland Chryst ’44 & Ariel Rivera ’90

Class of 1999

Left to Right: Joanne Dubbs Ball ’47, Jere W. Schuler ’52, Katie Rogers Butcher ’65, Christopher Hager ’70 (son of posthumous honoree Helen K. Rhode Hager ’41) & Richard G. Hoxworth ’62

Class of 1998

Left to Right: Richard Eckman ’47, Donna “Bonnie” Glover ’71, Anna Funk Lockey ’23, Damien Rios ’91 & Ellen Sarkisian ’57.

Class of 1997

Left to Right: Michael Bove, Jr. ’79, Dontina Jones Jackson ’69, John M. Buckwalter ’48, John W.W. Loose ’43 & Donald U. Wise ’49.

Class of 1996

Left to Right: Nelson M. Polite, Sr. ’41, Leon “Buddy” Glover ’67, Barbara Karpouzis Valavanes ’45, Anthony R. Appel ’31 & James P. Argires ’49

Class of 1995

Left to Right: Louis A. Butcher, Jr. ’61, Ronald L. Buckwalter ’54, Paul H. Ripple ’40, Ethel Jane Stoe Hillard ’29 & Gerald S. Lestz ’31