McCaskey Alumni

“McCaskey Proud”

Distinguished Alumni

The Distinguished Alumni Class of 2018: From left–John Krill ’61, John Darrenkamp ’53, McCaskey Campus Principal John Lischner, Dr. Felicia Figueroa DeJesus ’96, and Gordon Cross ’86 (not pictured: Don Larson ’81)

Every year on Distinguished Alumni Day, the McCaskey Alumni Association commends a diverse group of five alumni who attended McCaskey High School, Lancaster Boys High School or Stevens High School and who are still living (though one of the five may receive the honor posthumously). Each recipient is chosen because they have achieved a level of stature within their profession or community to which the students in the School District of Lancaster would wish to emulate.

The day consists of a luncheon in the Alumni Center at J.P. McCaskey, campus tours, master classes provided to students by the Distinguished Alumni, and an assembly at McCaskey East, in which the honorees share their inspiring stories with an auditorium full of students. In the evening, the McCaskey Alumni Association holds its Distinguished Alumni Awards Banquet where the visiting graduates receive their honors. The Susan J. Garofola Service Award is presented at this time.

Print the nomination form, fill it out and send it to our mailing address if you or another worthy alum would be interested in receiving the Distinguished Alumni Award.

Award Recipients

Class of 2017

From left: Lisa Groff ’78, Eliseo Roman ’78, Madeline Whedbee Anderson ’45, Jeff Forster ’66, and Denise Ewell ’75 (accepting the award on behalf of her late father, Henry Norwood “Barney” Ewell).

 

Class of 2016

Left to Right: Rev. Dr. Richard (Dick) McClain ’56; Gary W. Mills ’77; Maj. Katrina West Parlowe ’94 and Jeremy R. Young ’03 (Not pictured: Sam Sternberg ’02)

Class 2015

Left to Right: Paul Edwin Shelton II ’91, Jack Behrens ’53, Mark S. Watson ’76, Mindy Myers ’94 & Dan Anderson ’00.

Class of 2014

da-group[1]

Left to Right: S. Leslie Blatt ’53, Carl Ernst ’56, Erika M. Hunsicker ’98 & Paul Weaver ’63 (Ruth Kauffman ’81 not pictured).

Class of 2013

rsz_scan0042

Left to Right: Erika L. Powell ‘90 (Bottom), John Kaufhold ‘91, James B. McMullin ‘46, Nicole Kuhns Massey ‘94 & Edward “Champ” Hall ‘83.

Class of 2012

rsz_1scan0041

Left to Right: Patricia Wohlsen Epps ‘67, Mara Rekis Anderson ‘64, Charles G. Francos ’41 (Down Center), Pia Boben Fenimore ‘88 & Jacqueline Renee Jones Cunningham ‘83.

Class of 2011

McCaskey Distinquished Alumni Award--left---Jose Alejandro Rosado, Christopher Echterling, Nitin Tanna, Nicholas Veronis and Brenda Green Photo- Heisey

Left to Right: Jose Alejandro Rosado ’91, Christopher Echterling ’84, Nitin K. Tanna ’81, Nicholas Veronis ’78 and Brenda Green Becker ’70.

Class of 2010

rsz_scan0040

Left to Right: Isaias Rodriguez ‘98, Lola Miller Olsen ‘62, Timothy L. Kauffman ‘66, David William Martin ‘55, & Kermit C. Jones ‘78.

 

 

Class of 2009

final

Left to Right: Norman Bristol Colon ‘93, Nancy Hite Giles ‘73, Barbara A. Barr ‘79, Lorraine “Lori” T. Dean ‘99 & James Spoo ‘65

Class of 2008

rsz_scan0056

David L. Greene ‘94, Joseph P. Nolt ‘55, Christian Engle McMurtrie ‘52, Richard M. Scott ‘36 & Nancy Valavanes Kambouroglos ‘71

Class of 2007

rsz_scan0057

Stanley J. Buch ‘41, Barbara A. Burgess ‘74, Donald O. Shelton ‘53, & Richard F. Lockey ‘57 (Michael Jamanis ‘84 is not pictured).

Class of 2006

rsz_scan0053

Michael J. Perezous ‘54, Clyde Lucas ‘63, David Smith ‘66, Ronald C. Burger ‘66 & Matthew Pinsker ‘86

Class of 2005

rsz_scan0055

Kenneth G. Stoudt ’61, Sharon Swope Schmid (widow of honoree Dennis C. Schmid ’61), Ann Gerhart ’73, Frank Wright, Jr. ’83 & Robert De Mora ’52.

Class of 2004

rsz_scan0054

Caroline May Hoffer ‘74, Vickey A. Wright-Smith ‘84, Arthur E. Morris ‘63, & Paul R. Martin ‘50. John W. Hoff ’40 is not pictured.

Class of 2003

rsz_scan0050

Left to Right: Clark McSparren, Jr. ‘51, James G. Shultz ‘64, Vera White Harris ‘81, Eriberto Rios, Jr. ‘86 & Richard D. Winters ‘37

Class of 2002

rsz_scan0051

Miryam C. Granthon ’89, William E. Cooper ’69, Rosa Cunningham Harris ’67, Howard Means ’62 & William Oller ’41 (not pictured).

Class of 2001

rsz_scan0052

Left to Right: Barbara Ann Dunlap Minney ’66, Charles W. Smithgall ’63, & Carole Brown Roberts ’60. Not pictured: Laszlo Birinyi, Jr. ’61 & Luke A. Veronis ’83

Class of 2000

rsz_scan0047

Left to Right: Leroy T. Hopkins ’61, Gordon A. Kraft ’58, Katie Buck True ’58, J. Freeland Chryst ’44 & Ariel Rivera ’90

Class of 1999

rsz_scan0049

Joanne Dubbs Ball ’47, Jere W. Schuler ’52, Katie Rogers Butcher ’65, Christopher Hager ’70 (son of posthumous honoree Helen K. Rhode Hager ’41) & Richard G. Hoxworth ’62

Class of 1998

rsz_doc1-page-001

Richard Eckman ’47, Donna “Bonnie” Glover ’71, Anna Funk Lockey ’23, Damien Rios ’91 & Ellen Sarkisian ’57.

Class of 1997

rsz_scan0045

Left to Right: Michael Bove, Jr. ’79, Dontina Jones Jackson ’69, John M. Buckwalter ’48, John W.W. Loose ’43 & Donald U. Wise ’49.

Class of 1996

rsz_scan0044

Left to Right: Nelson M. Polite, Sr. ’41, Leon “Buddy” Glover ’67, Barbara Karpouzis Valavanes ’45, Anthony R. Appel ’31 & James P. Argires ’49

Class of 1995

rsz_scan0046

Left to Right: Louis A. Butcher, Jr. ’61, Ronald L. Buckwalter ’54, Paul H. Ripple ’40, Ethel Jane Stoe Hillard ’29 & Gerald S. Lestz ’31

 

 

Become a patron of the 2018 Distinguished Alumni Day by mailing your financial contribution designated “Distinguished Alumni Banquet” to: McCaskey Alumni Association, 445 N. Reservoir St. Lancaster, PA 17602. Make checks payable to “McCaskey Alumni Association.”